U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newark, NJ
A 21-year-old female asked:

hi so i went to the er today because i have a yeast infection and the doctor prescribed antibiotics and a one time pill of fluconazole i wanna know if i can just take the fluconazole not the antibiotics ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Why antibiotics?: Unless you're leaving something out I have no idea why the Dr. prescribed antibiotics,which only treat bacterial infections.If they didn't find a bacterial infection there's no reason to take antibiotics, in fact antibiotics are the main cause of yeast infections. So it seems wise to just take the fluconazole to treat the yeast, but you might call the ER to ask if they found a bacterial infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What are the causes of ear infections?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Ears are connected..: ...To the nose on the inside, with a tunnel called the eustacian tube. Anything that happens in the nose, can affect the ear.
Dr. Brian Affleck
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
The most common cause of ear infection is that the Eustachian tube isn't working. This results in a negative pressure, like a small vacuum. The negative pressure can be strong enough to pull fluid from the delicate tissues lining the middle ear. Once there is fluid, bacteria from the nose can then infect it. There are several reasons for the Eustachian tube to not work, including colds/allergy
Aug 16, 2013
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A member asked:

What causes frequent throat infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
