A member asked:

I have bv and yeast infection. doc prescribed both. after my last pill (fluconazole)and last vaginal suppository (metronidazole gel) when is it safe to have sex after my treatments are complete? please advise. thank you?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

If "safe" refers to "likely to acquire " vaginal infection, any sexual interaction can provide an occasion for infection to recur. If the sexual history of partners is not known, "protected sex" is always a safer situation.

Answered 5/6/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions