U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 33-year-old female asked:

our 5 year old has fever for the past 5 days. doc says tonselitis wull remove on thursday. he has been and still on antibiotics im worried is this normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Wait until better: It is unwise to do surgery in someone with an acute infection. Most people who have tonsillitis do not need surgery- only if chronic or for many recurrent infections. Tonsillectomy is rare in the US because it usually does not really help. I advise waiting until he has recovered from this infection and would also get a second opinion from another doctor as to whether surgery is necessary at all.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 13, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
