A member asked:

F, 63, what 2 eat after ercp-1 stone removed?on antibiotic 4 low fever (2 days) but back 2 normal.doc suggest 2 do gallbladder removal in 3mth. series?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. A. tarig Ahmed answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Gallbladder: It should be removed even sooner as you will be a risk of getting the same problem again. A stone can obstruct the pancreatic duct and cause inflammation of pancreas or simply just cause abdominal colic by obstructing th bile duct and increased risk of infection.

Answered 5/6/2014

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Ercp and gallbladder stone, what to do?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...