A 4-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

5 yr boy vaccinated yesterday (boostrix). dr checked him before vaccinated, said he was healthy. in the night he started vomiting and has a temperature of 102. is this a possible reaction? should we take him to see someone?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe/not: A kid can always be incubating a virus or other illness hours or days before they have symptoms & have NO PHYSICAL EXAM FINDINGS. This vaccine seldom produces any reaction beyond local pain & swelling at the site. Your kid may be an exception, but I don't find the cited symptoms reason for a visit. Handel it as you would any other such illness & let the doc know this happened so it will be charted
Answered on Sep 30, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Natalie Hodge
26 years experience Pediatrics
Possibly: Yes, this is within the timing and possibly range of symptoms to be related to the vaccination. However, other things must be considered. Has he had contacts with illness? Reptile contact? Any one in family cooking chitlins? Travel history? I would have him examined if he continues to be febrile and or if he appears listless.
Answered on Sep 30, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Clear
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: As long as there's no open wound on the genitals or perhaps a caustic chemical on one's hand, I don't believe a situation exists in which it is medica ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
24 years experience Anesthesiology
Depends: From 3-5 days to a month, all depends on ph of gastric content, particulate matter, recovering abilities and other comorbidities and certainly quality ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Hep A: Hep a vaccination is not causing his vomiting. The vaccine causes minimal side effects.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
14 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Cdc has basically recommended everyone over 6 months old get the flu vaccine annually, unless they have a severe egg allergy (cannot eat eggs at all).
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month