A 13-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my son was vomiting yesterday, today his throat is sore and has diarrhea that is green. should i take him in to see a doctor or is it viral?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes, and yes.: Yes, this could be viral. But yes, you should bring your son to a doctor, or at least consult with one of us formally, to be sure.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Go to ER: It appears that you may have an anaphylactic reaction to the fish dish. Since this can be life-threatening, go to the ER now if these symptoms are sti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 2-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
30 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Probably not: Clear mucus is not a typical finding in bacterial infection. The symptoms are more suggestive of a viral illness. If the fever persists see your docto ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
Primary med decision: maker always self. Neither (a) pain in throat, (b) severity or (c) referral pattern (ear) reveals mechanism(s) of pain, whether a virus or bacteria mi ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
28 years experience Pediatrics
See below: Unlikely to be west nile. However, your child should be evaluated, with those symptoms.
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month