A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a screening mammogram and the radiologist said i had a 2cm area of lobulated density neat my right nipple. should i be worried? waiting for 3d mammogram and ultrasound.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Follow up w/ doctor: Sorry, but no distant forum advisor can tell how important this might be. You'll only get the answers from your doctor(s) and the follow-up mammography or other tests they may recommend. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Advice follow up: You need to follow through with the advice given by the radiologist, as nodular and dense breasts are often hard to "see through".
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
All x-rays: essentially show "shadows", normal and abnormal, so unfortunately the description is not specific enough to render an opinion. What did the report sa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Audrey Lance
13 years experience Gynecology
Biopsy: The only way to be 100% sure would be to do a biopsy. However, imaging tests are very accurate, and if you had both a mammogram and an ultrasound that ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vance Harris
36 years experience Family Medicine
Your call: That would be up to you and your instincts. I never argue with patients that want another read. I usually trust the radiologist and if they want to re ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month