A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do you have to remove nipple jewelry when getting a mammogram and ultrasound on your breast ? my jewelry is acyrlic , not metal.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Valery Uhl
35 years experience Radiation Oncology
Best to remove: It is best to remove the jewelry so that it has no chance of interfering with a m/g or breast us.
Answered on Oct 3, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It is probably: a good idea to remove them, but if that is difficult, in all likelihood it won't really affect the mammo or ultrasound.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: These are symptoms that require a thorough evaluation by your doctor. Only after obtaining this informstion, can he/she adequately diagnose and treat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Lee
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Breast pain: pain in your right breast and armpit may be breast related but could also be related to a pinched nerve in your neck or shoulder region. If you are h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rimmer
38 years experience General Surgery
Mammary duct fistula: It is unusual to have a nipple infection unless you are breast feeding or have a piercing you may have a mammary duct fistula which will most likely r ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Musculoskeletal : The gallbladder itself is not likely to give a heaviness. It typically presents with spasmodic pain like " colic ". The heaviness deep in your chest ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month