A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i be seeking a second opinion when the radiologist stated an area on my baseline breast scan to be within normal tissue after a repeat mammogram and ultrasound? he would like to see me again in 6 months to compare scans.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Vance Harris
36 years experience Family Medicine
Your call: That would be up to you and your instincts. I never argue with patients that want another read. I usually trust the radiologist and if they want to repeat in 6 months that is because they dont want to miss anything that is too early to call now. Sounds like they are being cautious. Sometimes an MRI can help with a questionable lesion but they are expensive and insurance fights paying for them.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
4
4 thanks
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check with your Doc: A mammogram is a screening tool & an ultrasound and magnified views of a breast area would have given the radiologist more information. If no concerning areas are found, your doc has to correlate your risk factors with your clinical exam to decide if a repeat in 6 months is appropriate. Do this first & if still concerned, then feel free to seek a second opinion. Take good care of yourself.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Any symptoms?: It is common for a 6 month repeat to be performed. This is especially true when you do not have any prior films for the radiologist to compare to. If you are having symptoms (mass you can feel, pain, bloody nipple discharge, skin change), then seek a breast surgeon for evaluation. He/she will review your films as well. If no symptoms, then make sure you return in 6months for repeat films.
Answered on Aug 14, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
You have a right: to a second opinion. Consider first asking the original radiologist for clarification if you have questions. If the mammogram and ultrasound were interpreted as "normal"(BIRADS category 1) there would technically be no reason for a 6 month follow up. To generate a 6 month follow there is generally a "probably benign"(BIRADS category 3) finding.
Answered on Nov 1, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Audrey Lance
13 years experience Gynecology
Biopsy: The only way to be 100% sure would be to do a biopsy. However, imaging tests are very accurate, and if you had both a mammogram and an ultrasound that ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Advice follow up: You need to follow through with the advice given by the radiologist, as nodular and dense breasts are often hard to "see through".
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eva Duckett
30 years experience Radiology
Yes: Jaybee when you are having a problem and over 30 yrs old, a mammogram is almost always a part of the work up even if a sonogram is done first. Depend ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
"Breast lump"/pain: Breast masses at age 22 are usually not medically dangerous. A radiologic test will just reveal the location (ultrasound) and a mammogram will be more ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month