A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

D-dimer is over 700. Negative CT scan and ultrasound for PE and DVT. Could there still be a clot somewhere they haven't found??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steve Choi
21 years experience in Family Medicine
Less likely: Given the negative CT scan and U/S, the positive D-dimer is most likely coming from a different inflammatory process than blood clots.
Answered on Mar 12, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
YES: Venous and arterial ultrasounds should identify a dvt.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience in Pain Management
Low chance : No all dvt's will be seen on ultrasound, not all elevated d-dimers mean dvt. And leg pain can be caused by many other things besides dvt. In this ins ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
Diagnosis of: pulmonary embolism might require special blood tests and imaging tests. Whether these tests are applicable to your case depends on a whole lot of fac ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience in Cardiology
Recurrent DVT: one should be concerned about a clotting disorder(thrombophilia) ;was there an inciting cause of the initialD VT/PE?The PICC line could be considered ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month