A member asked:

Had 2 ultrasounds; left leg (hip to knee) to rule out dvt. test normal. now i'm having sharp pain/burning in upper and middle back can it be a clot?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Dominic Riganotti answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

DVT: Its good news that the ultrasounds were negative for deep vein thrombosis. More typically what we worry about is bits of clot breaking off and traveling to and lodging in the lung (pulmonary embolism). The presentation can vary...but this is mostly experienced as rapid onset of shortness of breath and chest pain. Pain in the back is not a typical presentation for a clot.

Answered 1/24/2015

3.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...