U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 33-year-old female asked:

Pain in center of right calf hurts worse when standing walking, pain getting worse, ultrasound shows no clot, his of dvt. can ultrasound miss a clot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possible: thrombophlebitis= inflammation of a deep vein in your leg. A venous doppler ( ultrasound ) is very diagnostic of dvt. I suggest a repeat exam and a second opinion bases on your current symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
