A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pcos for 10 yrs. 36yrs old been on ginette35 worked well till 2 months ago. doc changed to nordette but hormonal imbalance back and symtoms not good?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Controling: PCOS, requires changing diet, and possible metformin as well as OCPs, talk to you doctor for a better plan.
Answered on Jul 7, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes : All birth control pills with estrogen and Progesterone are going to be good for pcos. The low dose pills are my first choice as well. This lessons t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenan Omurtag
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It really depends : On your reperoductive needs. If you are done with childbearing hysterectomy is certainly an option but there are other alternatives that are less inva ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: Birth control could help with pcos. You might also need metformin. Main treatment is to lose weight. See your doctor for treatment options.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Striae: Pcos does not cause stretch marks at all. Most women have an tendency towards stretch marks (striae) that is hereditary, so some women get them more e ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month