U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 52-year-old male asked:

i was accidently poked by a used lancing device for diabetes tester saw no blood.what are the chances of contracting hiv or hepatatis b or c .

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Slim to none: There has been no documented cases of HIV contracted from a needle stick like you describe. If you know the person who used the needle and they are not HIV positive then you definitely have no concerns


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can low blood sugar cause someone to become comatose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is hepatitis C contagious upon contact?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Blood borne: Hep c is usually transmitted through blood and body fluid exchange, including sex. It is not transmitted through casual contact like shaking hands.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 35-year-old member asked:

What's a 3 hour oral glucose tolerance test (ogtt) for diabetes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Duggar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Gestational diabetes: A test for how you respond to known sugar loads in pregnancy and whether you are diabetic from pregnancy... If abnormal, may need to make changes in diet or meds.
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 23, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
