U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

does arasys actually replace a real workout? i recently started doing regular exercise and eating healthier to lose weight. the doctor keeps telling me it is very important because i have diabetes and high blood pressure. i want to buy an arasys device to

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Arasys : Arasys works by placing electrodes to specific areas of the body, where an electrical impulse is sent directly to the muscle to improve muscle tone, decrease body fat and reduce water retention.There are many benefits such as detoxification, weight loss, improved metabolism and improved body contour (after 12-18 treatments, people may lose 1-2 dress sizes). It is a great option for weight loss, however in order to improve cardiovascular health, getting your heart rate up via a physical workout with cardio and weight lifting is essential. Also, it is important to observe a healthy diet as well. Once arasys gives you the results you want, it will be necessary to have ongoing treatments to maintain and/or have an exercise routine. I recommend working out to improve your cardiovascular health.
Dr. Jeffrey Unger
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Sorry: Nothing, and i mean nothing can replace exercising 5 days a week for 45 minutes each session. Weight liss of 7-10 lbs should be a primary target if you are overweight.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is there an association between my type 2 diabetes and an allergic reaction to both lantus and levemir (insulin detemir)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
No: You can have allergic reaction to any medicine, but Lantus and Levemir (insulin detemir) are two different compounds used for the same indication patients with diabetes ave no association with what your question? Is.
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 37-year-old member asked:

Are there any alternative to treat diabetes, high blood sugar and insulin resistance problems?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Lifestyle change : Even for patients on medication for diabetes or metabolic syndrome, a healthy diet accompanied by weight loss, exercise, and quality sleep (or treated obstructive sleep apnea), is the key to getting back on track. For those already on medication, doctors may even be able to decrease doses once the effects of lifestyle change start happening. A healthy lifestyle involves a lifelong commitment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
