U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Texarkana, TX
A 27-year-old female asked:

does it make sense to periodically check your blood sugar with a home device even if you don't have diabetes or prediabetes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not really: Hi. Unless you are at increased risk of developing diabetes, checking periodically at home is of no value. Finger stick blood glucose is not approved for diagnosis (diagnosis is based on serum glucose results), and non-medical people wouldn't know how to interpret the data. If you are obese, have a family history of type 2, have/had gestational diabetes, are high risk ethnic, etc, get screened


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:

I eat healthy meals, take medicine, exercise 4-5 times a week for 30 minutes but my diabetes is not getting better than I want. Should I give it up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
NO !!: All those things are helping you stay stable and keeping you from getting worse. Consider chinese medicine and acupuncture to help you get balanced and possibly improve your diabetes slightly. Do not give up those healthy lifestyle habits!
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
