A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is it fine to take Buspirone 10mg with a B Complex supplement that includes Inositol (as Inositol Nicotinate) and Niacin (as Inositol Hydrochloride)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Probably safe : Not much known about inositol interactions, but no interaction between buspirone and niacin. Good that you asked, always exercise caution with multiple medications
Answered on May 21, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Bad: The usual dose is 1000 to 2000 mg daily. 14 mg would be a homeopathic dose. The American Heart Association doesn't recommend the use of Niacin for th ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Williams
34 years experience in Family Medicine
Niacin long term: At that dose - Niacin would be safe - niacin is a B vitamin and thus water soluble so if you don't need it - the body excretes it by way of urine. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sergio Schabelman
47 years experience in Cardiology
No: A healthy 20 yo male should not be on any supplements that have not been proven to treat or prevent anything, in this stage and age we try to practice ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month