U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 22-year-old female asked:

I am taking a supplement with 10mg iron. (viviscal pills) i am 22 with pcos. is this dangerous. also has zinc 11mg biotin 120mcg & niacin 12 mg?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrit Singh
Cardiology 52 years experience
No: no danger of Iron or other supplements in pcos. by the way Niacin is of no value as per recent studies in ACC
Dr. Marc Mugmon
Dr. Marc Mugmon commented
Cardiology 49 years experience
Agree with niacin comment - well-done scientific study to determine the usefulness of this medication for the treatment of elevated cholesterol showed this. Also, no reputable studies showing iron of value in pcos unless iron deficiency anemia is present.
Sep 8, 2014
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 41 years experience
Not at all: That is a relatively low and entirely safe dose of iron & the doses of Zinc, Biotin & Niacin are all safe, For a wonderful discussion of natural therapies (diet, supplements, herbs etc.) for PCOS see http://natural-fertility-info.com/pcos-fertility-diet
Last updated May 13, 2017

Disclaimer:
