U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 50-year-old male asked:

My blood sugar level for this two days are high 5.7 mmol and 6.0 mmol fasting. my normal reading for last weeks were 5.4, 4.9, 5.6. should i worry?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Yes: This is a prediabetes range,(5.6 - 6.9) you may want to watch your diet, lose weight and exercise more, also see your primary doctor who may start you on something as metformin, according to your case, wish you wellness
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 19, 2019

Disclaimer:
