U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 34-year-old female asked about a 28-year-old female:

Can a persistent 1 year old tongue sore(painful like canker sore,but not white like canker sore) and that is not increasing in size be cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Tongue sore: Can put be cancer, possibly. Do you smoke, consume alcohol, have rough spots on your teeth? Any oral lesion that has not completely disappeared in two weeks should be evaluated. Recommend that you see a specialist Oral Surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
