A member asked:

Diagnosed with hpv and have a canker sore on the front of my mouth. its not in the back of throat like things say, should i be worried for oral cancer?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Sandra Eleczko answered

Specializes in Dentistry

HPV: You may have a canker sore. This will heal in about 10 days to 2 weeks. Oral cancers are typically painless spots that do not heal and are more likely n older patients, in frequent at your age. If your lesion does not heal within 2 weeks see a dentist or oral surgeon and have the area evaluated.

Answered 8/16/2017

1.1k views

Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

No: It is unlikely that you have oral cancer. Was HPV detected as part of PAP smear? You should follow your doctor's advise about follow-up tests. You should still get HPV vaccine to prevent against other strains of the virus. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.

Answered 7/24/2016

1.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...