U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:

3 days ago, my 3 mm-wide canker sore in the mouth closed up. however, i can still see a white line on the surface of my skin where it closed and the area is still red since then. does this count as nonhealing sore that can be a sign of cancer?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Cancer: Cancerous lesions will not "close up" and appear to be healing. A non healing sore will remain the same or enlarge in size. Unless you have predisposing factors (like using chewing tobacco or smoking), it was probably just an ulceration. But to ease your mind, maybe your dentist should take a look.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2021

Disclaimer:
