U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newark, NJ
A 41-year-old female asked:

can uterine fibroids grow in size right before your period, causing pain or do they remain same size?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Menstrual pain ?: Fibroids grow slowly, but more rapidly after age 35-40 b/c of increased estrogen production as your ovaries require more stimulation to produce ovulation. Painful menses may also be caused by a form of endometriosis called adenomyosis, and low dose bcp's can prevent both heavier bleeding and pain, if there are no contraindications, and with less estrogen in the pill, retard growth of fibroids.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Cerritos, CA
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
