A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can sore throat cause swollen lymph in the neck?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
It sure can!: The lymph nodes in the head and neck will enlarge whenever there is a problem above them. So a sore throat, or other problem with your face, scalp, sinuses and ears can cause them to enlarge. If they stay enlarged for more than a month, see your doctor. It is also a good idea to get checked to be sure you don't have strep throat, which requires antibiotics to be effectively treated.
Answered on Apr 7, 2019
1
1 comment
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Provided original answer
As Dr, Yetimyan says below, a virus can also cause a sore throat with swollen glands in the neck.
Apr 7, 2019
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Viral pharyngitis: Virus can cause sore throat and swelling of the lymphnodes in the neck.
Answered on Apr 8, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl answered
30 years experience Infectious Disease
Infection: It is probably due to a dental or gum infection in your mouth. Sometimes you may not have oral symptoms. A dentist is a good place to start. A skin in ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Mononucleosis: Infectious mononucleosis (mono) is often called the kissing disease. The virus that causes mono is transmitted through saliva, so you can get it throu ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kitonga Kiminyo
Specializes in Infectious Disease
Sore throat: Sore throat after sleeping has more likely a function of snoring or maybe upper airway obstruction possibly related to upper airway sinonasal issues a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Xyzal is levocetirizine, and antihistamine that should not cause either sore throat or swollen lymph nodes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month