A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a negative rpr and a negative tpa at 207 days post possible exposure. are these test results 100% conclusive at this time? can i stop worry

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Close to it: They are very good tests and the best that we have.With two negative test, you are fine but keep diligent and use common sense and condoms.
Answered on Apr 4, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Overtested: You have been seriously overtested; the negative RPR was nearly conclusive at 30 days and definitely conclusive at 60 days. Depending on the antibioti ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Blood tests for STDs done 12 weeks after exposure should be sufficient to assure no infection. But still remember: Life is a constantly changing and a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
24 years experience Pediatrics
Talk to your Dr.: Forehead rash could be due to many things- including allergic reaction, mild acne due to hat, etc. Swollen armpit lymph nodes can also be due to many ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, conclusive: The rapid plasma reagin (RPR) test is conclusive any time 6 weeks or more after the last possible exposure to syphilis.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month