U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 65-year-old male asked:

I have a psa done once each year. along with various other blood tests, this is purely a routine check. however, as a matter of interest, is it true that the psa level never falls if a person has prostate cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
See below. : IF an elevated PSA is due to prostate cancer, then in the absence of treatment, one would not expect a significant, reproducible decline keeping in mind that there can be PSA variations within the body of 10-20%; not uncommon to have variations both within a specific lab and/or between different labs; and that one can have prostate cancer with PSA variations occurring for unrelated reasons.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Never say never: If there is an infarct in the gland and cancer, the PSA level may rise temporarily and then drop to the baseline level, which may be a high level in itself. Wish you good health!
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Not true: PSA does fall if treatment ( for prostate cancer) is working, it might never be in normal range, but I have seen cases where it went from 3 digits( hundreds) to 1 digit (6-7) if the treatment works. PSA is otherwise no longer recommended to be checked yearly routinely for patients that are otherwise low risk for prostate cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
