U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 30-year-old female asked:

If bloodwork and ultrasound is clear, can an lh of 8.5 and fsh of 8.0 on cycle day 3 along with irregular cycles enough to diagnose me with pcos?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
PCOS: PCOS is confirmed when the three following diagnostic criteria met: elevated testosterone. Amenorrhea, Polycystic ovaries on ultrasound


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Chicago, IL
A 30-year-old female asked:

PCOS ultrasound test was normal. Bloodwork all normal except slightly elevated fsh and LH of 8.0 and 8.5 on cycle day 3. Is this pcos? Irregular cycle

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Yes: likely PCOS, based on the timed FSH/LH numbers. Irregular cycle also fits with this diagnosis.
Last updated Mar 24, 2019

Disclaimer:
