U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 30-year-old female asked:

30 yo.normal ultrasound. irregular periods. lh of 8.5 and fsh 8.0. high prolactin. a1c, testosterone and all else was normal. can i still have pcos?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 35 years experience
Unlikely: since a normal pelvic ultrasound essentially rules out polycystic ovaries.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2019

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.