U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Randallstown, MD
A 18-year-old female asked:

does yeast infection cream while pregnant reach the baby? does it cross the placenta? will terconazole 3day regimen 0.8% harm my baby? i'm 37weeks

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No harm to baby: You've been asking questions repeatedly about your yeast infection. As in my previous reply, you can be sure your doctor would not have prescribed terconazole unless it were safe. It won't hurt the baby. If you have further concerns, you'll get the best advice from your doctor's office. HealthTap can't help more than we already have. Best wishes for safe delivery and a healthy baby.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
