A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a lymph node biopsy / removal on tuesday 29 jan and have to fly from jhb to ct tomorrow for a funeral. is it safe for me to fly?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Yes: The biopsy is not problem for flight , but you should get the result of pathology to find the cause if you need further treatment.
Answered on Mar 2, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Kimlinger
37 years experience Family Medicine
Enlarged node.: A CT scan will demonstrated if the bump is a lymph node or some other problem. If it is an enlarged lymph node, there are multiple possible causes. Va ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Yes: If those nodes size is bigger and blood test negative for EBV, CMV then you need biopsy to find the cause so be treated.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
29 years experience Pathology
Parotid node: The results of your previous biopsy are an important part of the puzzle. I would find an ENT that i trust and ask for their input. A core needle bio ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
29 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Lymph nodes: depending on other symptoms such as fever, sweats and any weight loss, a biopsy may be diagnostic
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month