A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

enlarged submandibular lymph nodes, each 1 cm in size. negative ct scan, normal blood work. excisional biopsy showed conglomerated but soft. cause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
More information: Not enough information to help. Make sure you are being managed by an ENT-head and neck surgeon.
Answered on Jul 12, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Watch and wait: You may feel the node every couple of weeks, if the lymph gland doubles in size, becomes painful, ulcerates, or other nodes become enlarged, or you de ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
42 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Not clear what the: CT was of. Did the CT include the elbow.? If not what was scanned. It may not be possible to include the whole arm on one study. You may want to talk ... Read More
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
If it does not: recur, it is probably a bit of bleeding from biopsy. If symptoms recur or progress, you should contact your surgeon before weekend.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leila Hashemi
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Biopsy: Hi, if the lymph node is not going away then it's wise for the ENT doctor to biopsy the node, they usually take the whole thing out to preserve the ar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month