A member asked:

When should a lymph node be biopsied? enlarged x6months pea sized. clear labs, & head & neck ct. ent says not large enough to warrenty a biopsy.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

If the lymph node has not increased in size in six months, biopsy is not warranted. Many people have a solitary palpable lymph node in the neck often for reasons like dandruff.

Answered Jan 22, 2015

3.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...