U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denver, CO
A 29-year-old female asked:

when should a lymph node be biopsied? enlarged x6months pea sized. clear labs, & head & neck ct. ent says not large enough to warrenty a biopsy.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Increase in size: If the lymph node has not increased in size in six months, biopsy is not warranted. Many people have a solitary palpable lymph node in the neck often for reasons like dandruff.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
