A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Presented w/ chest pain and shortness of breath. Ct w/ contrast showed enlarged non-specific mediastinal & axillary lymph nodes. Should I have biopsy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Lymph nodes: depending on other symptoms such as fever, sweats and any weight loss, a biopsy may be diagnostic
Answered on Mar 19, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Smoking hx: With your history of smoking, there is a concern of malignancy. Evaluate multiple risk factors such as family history with your Pulmonologist. The rad ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Yes, it usually does: Unless the chest size is very big, the ct scan shows the axillary area quite well. So the lymph nodes, if enlarged will show up on a chest ct scan.
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sanders
15 years experience in Pulmonology
No - primary is SCLC: SCLC often starts in the lymph nodes. By definition, this is a primary lung cancer.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Lubienski
36 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Possible allergy: May want to consider removal of whole lymph node for more thorough evaluation. Could be allergy or some other chronic inflammatory state or some basic ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month