U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 40-year-old female asked:

My 1st abnormal pap test about 25 years ago. had abnormal results since then (colposcopy was ok). does this mean ill still get cancer at some point?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: The Pap smear is only a screening test--meaning it doesn't tell you what's going on in the tissue (diagnostic test). Depending on what's actually going on in the tissue (confirmed by colposcopy and biopsy), the doctor may formulate a custom tailored plan of follow up that includes Pap smears that can monitor the progress or lack thereof of changes in the tissue (usually cervix).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 31, 2018

Disclaimer:
