U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Moorhead, MN
A 51-year-old female asked:

12 mm endometrium radiologist felt this was normal fsh 1.8 have not gone through menopause yet i thought this was to thick? 51 have fibroids as well 3

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Thick: but can be ok, since not in menopause yet. If not having regular cyclic periods, the lining needs to be thinned with progesterone medication every 3 months at a minimum.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
