U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 29-year-old female asked:

32 weeks pregnant and have uti. taking macrobid (nitrofuratin) this is 3rd round of macrobid during pregnancy. can this hurt baby?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 42 years experience
Can in later preg.: Macrobid is generally considered safe in pregnancy but may cause hemolytic anemia in your baby after 38 weeks. I would first try D-Mannose, which is 100% safe for you and your baby and works as well as antibiotics for 90% of UTI's, in fact I would take it regularly as a preventive until you deliver. See http://tahomaclinic.com/2018/03/history-of-the-d-mannose-bladder-infection-cure/
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 13, 2018

Disclaimer:
