U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can a uti antabiotics affect implantation ? idk if i may be pregnant & i have a uti i got nitrofurantoin generic for macrobid

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Unlikely: Many things are possible in life, but it is unlikely for the typical antibiotics used for a urinary tract infection to have an affect on the natural course of conception, implantation, and starting of a pregnancy. Because many things are possible in life, the answer to the question, "Can this happen...", is often yes... which is why the real question should be, "How likely is it that..?"
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
