U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 44-year-old female asked:

Exrays negative the day after i dropped a table top on my foot is it possible the swelling hid a fracture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
Very unlikely: It is most likely that you suffered soft contusions and possibly bone contusions but no fracture. This will take some time to heal, usually 2-4 weeks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
