U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A male asked:

The sole of my left foot was punctured/lacerated by a broken table leg during a fall. there is swelling in mid foot and hurts to walk but i can push through with moderate pain. i can push on the metatarsal and don't believe there is a fracture. there was

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julian Raffoul
Specializes in General Practice
See a doctor!: Falls are notorious for causing MSKL injuries and puncture wounds are high risk for infection. I strongly recommend presenting to a doctor for a thorough history and physical, incl. XRAY, to determine the nature of your pain, evaluate the wound, discuss your tetanus vaccine hx, and provide the appropriate course of care. Home remedies help in some cases, but you need a doctor's expert evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 29 years experience
Your question was : Cut off. You need to see a doc. If you had a puncture or laceration you need to ensure your tetanus hx is up to date. Xrays should be done to rule out any foreign body, as well as see if any gross fractures.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Surdyka
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
Infection?: The main concern here is infection as foot punctures are usually contaminated. The other concern would be a retained foreign body, "sliver" which would increase risk of infection. Get it checked.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
