A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i was wanting to know if u have cysts on ur ovaries can that be cervical cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chad Levitt
22 years experience Radiation Oncology
Unlikely, get paps: While in very advanced cases of cervical cancer it can spread to other parts of the body including the ovaries, this would rarely be possible without it being detected previously due to severe symptoms. If you have cervical cancer regardless of whether or not you have ovarian cysts then a pap smear will diagnose it. Ovarian cysts are likely benign but could be checked if needbe.
Answered on Jan 29, 2015
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
39 years experience Radiology
Usually no: The echoes are commonly due to some bleeding into the cyst. It is reasonable to get another ultrasound in 6 months to recheck but the overwhelming lik ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Daniel Chernoff
Specializes in Radiology
Probably not: If the ultrasound findings are consistent with a simple cyst, it is of no concern unless very large. If the cyst has solid components or other atypic ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
29 years experience Pathology
Ovarian cyst: Vast majority are benign. Endometriosis is a common cause. Speak with your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lauren Stegman
27 years experience Radiation Oncology
Not necessarily: Large ovarian cysts may be cancerous, but many are not and having a non-cancerous one does not increase a woman's risk if getting ovarian, uterine, ce ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month