A member asked:

I've got a 4cmx4cmx3cm cyst with internal echoes on right ovary. had cervical cancer 2 year ago and had hysterectomy. is this bad?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Paxton Daniel answered

Specializes in Radiology

Usually no: The echoes are commonly due to some bleeding into the cyst. It is reasonable to get another ultrasound in 6 months to recheck but the overwhelming likelihood is that this is not cancerous. These cysts also commonly go away on recheck.

Answered 1/28/2016

1.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...