U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Naples, FL
A 74-year-old male asked:

is it still worthwhile to have an mri--even without gadolinium contrast--to determine if my kidney mass is a hemorrhagic cyst vs. a neoplasm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Kidney mass: I believe that an MRI can make that distinction, but this question is best answered by the radiologist. Your attending physician can confer with the radiologist and get advice about what imaging test is best for further evaluation of the mass.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
