A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

involved in car crash on 15th may.deep head laceration. stitched inside and out.outside stitches removed.inside stitch is to come out of scar?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience Trauma Surgery
NO: Inside stitches made of dissolvable material and will go away on their own
Answered on Jun 11, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No: But see your DR. There may be some retained stitches, which can be irritating. You may need to shampoo more or get a special shampoo or use a prescrip ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rada Jones
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Plastic surgeon: It sounds like you need a scar revision if your laceration is still giving you trouble after all this time. You may need to see a plastic surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shoaib Shafique
33 years experience Vascular Surgery
Normal healing : Can cause itching and pain due to inflammatory mediators If pain does not go away in a week or two see your doctor
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Krulak
22 years experience Family Medicine
Needs evaluation: Need for stitches is based on a number of things. Given the location and depth of the wound, stitches may be required to achieve the best final cosmet ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month