A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

got a laceration above and in my eyebrow last night, cleaned and applied neosporn to it and bandaged it. do i need stitches? 2" long less than 1"deep

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Krulak
22 years experience Family Medicine
Needs evaluation: Need for stitches is based on a number of things. Given the location and depth of the wound, stitches may be required to achieve the best final cosmetic result. Recommend getting evaluated as soon as possible, as there comes a time where it is no longer appropriate to close the wound.
Answered on Jul 18, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Elyas Parsa
Dr. Elyas Parsa commented
11 years experience Family Medicine
Totally agree with above, in addition do not apply neosporin to any wound as 30% of patient of allergic to this medication. If this was a simple wound and does not need laceration repair after it has been evaluated, just apply regular vasaline to the wound for healing.
Jul 7, 2014
Dr. Joseph Eby
23 years experience Plastic Surgery
Sounds like it does: It is hard to tell without an examination, however from the dimensions on your description it sounds as if you do require sutures. Although all wounds will heal eventually. Lacerations that penetrate full thickness through the skin usually require sutures to help them heal more rapidly and with less scarring. Facial lacerations if clean are usually considered safe to suture as late as 24 hours
Answered on Jul 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Neospiirin ointment!: It is better than the cream at keeping moisture out. A&D, little benefit.
A 3-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Calloway
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Months to recover: In a 3 year old child, the hair follicles remain active and the eyebrow will usually return to normal after 4 months. As a plastic surgeon, we usuall ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Simple is best.: Just a band aid with a spot of neosporin should be fine. No cleaning necessary. Keep clean and dry until suture removal in about 7 days - or sooner ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience Trauma Surgery
NO: Inside stitches made of dissolvable material and will go away on their own


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month