A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

besides for good diet + exercise, are there any effective, safe pills to aid weight loss? like kidney bean extract or lipozene etc. i struggle with occasional binging that makes me gain weight, therapist suggested i ask doc about safe weight loss pil

3 doctor answers
Dr. Cynthia Archer
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Talk to your primary: For most weight loss "pills" (or medically supervised weight loss) you will need to see a physician in real life. Most are controlled substances, although not all. Weight loss medical regimens have to be tailored to the individual case and weight should be closely montiored while on therapy. All of the options have side effects which need to be watched as well. Your doctor can definitely help. :)
Answered on Jun 9, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
NO!: Beware!
Answered on Jun 20, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Treat the binges: Every physician here will agree with me that health does not come out of a pill bottle. This being said, you already know what you need for starters -- friends to eat sensibly and exercise with -- and specifically management of your binge eating disorders, which is probably in the wiring, not your fault. Cognitive-behavioral therapy plus finding the right Rx for a while are today's standard.
Answered on Jun 19, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Do not believe: Please do not believe everything your read. Amazing to me that you would say such negative things and believe every thing on the internet.
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Diet Frauds: Nope. This fraudulent product will not in any way lead you to real or lasting weight loss. Do not use this product or waste your money on it.
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Unclear: If the diagnosis of stage 4 long cancer is correct, this may be the calm before the storm. If the diagnosis is not correct, that could be the reason t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Colon cleanse: Not recommended. Lose weight the sensible way through exercise and diet. Your doctor can help you and he can refer you to a dietician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month