U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
China
A 27-year-old male asked:

Hello, i did on 27 april a chest ct scan 64 after one month, 27 may , i did an abdomen+pelvic ct scan 64. is it dangerous for my health?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Yes.. But: CT scan has much higher dose of radiation than other immaging methods including plain X ray. It is now trend to avoid it unless absolutly necessary or it is an emergency. Than we have to weight risk and benefits like any other procedure in healthcare. If you needed it is done - whtever outcome it is follow up with your docotr. For future - better avoid it. Again depends on reasons doing it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 5, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
