A member asked:

Mother had tibia-fibula surgery.therpist says she wont get her foot motion back and that she will have a limp. is that normal with surgery?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Kahan answered

Specializes in Podiatry

There really is no way to answer this question without injury/surgery details. I have seen both situations, but as a diabetic, there may be other complications we don't know about. I would discuss this with the surgeon also. Therapist could be right, but could also be overstepping his/her boundaries.

Answered May 21, 2018

324 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

I there a surgery to get the feeling and motion back in my foot?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...