U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Watsonville, CA
A 26-year-old male asked about a 64-year-old female:

After a tibia and fibula fracture on foot, and having surgery on it, will the foot have a full range of motion after surgery? currently foot is stiff.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Darren James
Podiatry 31 years experience
Probally not: what happens is when you fracture bones like the Tibia and Fibula. These bones help form the ankle joint. If these bones move it is very difficult to put them back 100 percent in place also you will usually have ligament damage along with the fracture if the bones are displaced. If surgery is needed then it probally is displaced. The doctor can try to replace the bones but you will probally have A
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
