U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 33-year-old male asked:

hello, this noting when i woke up, i noticed phlegm in my throat, and needed to cough. when i coughed, a membrane tissue came out (white with small red spots) this was followed by a bit of blood?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Phlegm w/ blood: Could be from lung or nose or due to reflux gastritis irritating lung/nose as you sleep. You you have e a cold? allergies? Smoke? the irritated tissue could eventually bleed a bit. or as mentioned from gastritis the acid irritates lung and nose. Rarely could be pathology in lung like embolsim or TB or mass or nasal pathology . Would follow up with doc/urgent care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
