A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

5 weeks post septorhinoplasty, i slammed the side of and pushed face against pillow while repositioning body for sleep. could this cause damage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unlikely: At 5 weeks, the wound has mostly healed. It will take a much harder obstacle and strong impact to affect the outcome. But if you start to note recurrence of nasal obstruction, check with your ENT
Answered on Apr 29, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Does it hurt?: If your posture did not cause pain at the site of surgery, you are okay. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole g ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Rhinoasty: you should follow your surgeon's postop instructions
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Four weeks is long enough for healing. Water pressure from a shower will not damage your nose. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh veget ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month